Jojoba Oil- Jojoba “oil” is actually a liquid wax, making it similar to our skin's sebum (which is also a wax) and matching its molecular structure more closely than any other plant product. Jojoba is an excellent moisturizer for the skin, acting as a natural emollient (skin-softening). It’s nonallergenic (even for those with nut allergies, since it’s a seed), noncomedogenic (it won't clog pores), gentle and safe.
It has a less reactive molecular structure than plant oils, which makes it a superior conditioner for human skin. When you use plant oils on your skins (versus jojoba’s liquid wax) they are prone to breaking down and oxidizing which can actually promote the aging process. Because jojoba doesn’t oxidize easily, it’s incredibly shelf-stable and long-lasting even when exposed to heat.
We avoid using coconut oil because it has an incredibly poor comedogenic rating and is highly likely to clog pores, leading to breakouts, blackheads, cystic acne and more. Jojoba has a low comedogenic rating (of 2) meaning it is very unlikely to clog pores. Read more about our personal experience with coconut oil in skincare here.
The Native Americans used jojoba on their skin and hair to heal and condition. They were also eaten by pregnant women to help with birth and by hunters to curb their appetite. This is an important fact to note since we generally believe you shouldn’t put anything on your skin that you wouldn’t eat.
We source our jojoba from the only company on the market that only uses first-press jojoba with strict specifications for quality rather than for maximizing yield, meaning their jojoba is scentless, lighter on the skin and uses only the best jojoba seeds. It's grown on a farm without pesticides or fertilizers in fields that are in transition from pesticide-free to organic but are not certified by the USDA or other third-parties.
Sweet Almond Oil is full of vitamins and works to keep your skin soft, smooth and youthful. Use it on fine lines, baggy eyes and acne.
Tamanu Oil works to increase the skin’s elasticity and helps to reduce marking, dryness, swelling and more. It contains antioxidants and is used in many anti-aging creams for its regenerative properties.